Removal of National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Regulations
[…] CEQ may also designate a lead agency for environmental review of a proposed action when agencies are unable to reach agreement. 42 U.S.C. 4336a(a)(4)-(5).
2. CEQ Regulations
In 1970, President Nixon issued E.O. 11514, Protection and Enhancement of Environmental Quality, which directed CEQ to “[i]ssue guidelines to Federal agencies for the preparation of detailed statements on proposals for legislation and other Federal actions affecting the environment, as required by [42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(C)].” [2] CEQ issued interim guidelines in April of 1970 and revised them in 1971 and 1973.[3]
In 1977, President Carter issued E.O. 11991.[4] E.O. 11991 amended section 3(h) of E.O. 11514, directing CEQ to “[i]ssue regulations to Federal agencies for the implementation of the procedural provisions of [NEPA] . . . to make the environmental impact statement process more useful to decision[ ]makers and the public; and to reduce paperwork and the accumulation of extraneous background data, in order to emphasize the need to focus on real environmental issues and alternatives,” and to “require [environmental] impact statements to be concise, clear, and to the point, and supported by evidence that agencies have made the necessary environmental analyses.”